Bisabolol, or alpha-bisabolol, is a terpene found in cannabis that produces a sweet, floral aroma. It is often used in cosmetic products because of its pleasant scent, and it is said to have skin-healing properties. Bisabolol is commonly extracted from German chamomile and is often found in herbal teas.
“I can smell the bisabolol in this cannabis strains.”
“This hand cream has bisabolol in it.”
Benefits of bisabolol
Bisabolol is said to offer anti-inflammatory properties for skin, and is often used in skin care and cosmetic products. Herbal teas and cosmetics that have bisabolol are said to have relaxing effects, and cannabis cultivars with significant levels of bisabolol will also provide relaxing effects.